Introduction: About You 3 Little Known or Interesting Things About…
Top 50 Middle Grades Books 2017
My 6th grade students and my fellow 6th grade teachers have shared their list of their favorite middle grade books. How many have you read? See anything we missed? Comment below!
The books are in no particular order.
- The Giver by Lois Lowry
- Harry Potter series by JK Rowling
- Small Steps by Peg Kehret
- Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
- Pulse by Patrick Carmen
- The Selection by Kiera Cass
- Catlyst: Insignia Series by SJ Kincaid
- The False Prince by Jennifer Nielsen
- Drama by Raina Telgemeier
- Where I Belong by Mary Downing Hahn
- Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
- Skeleton Creek by Patrick Carmen
- The Third Twin by CJ Omololu
- The Fever Code by James Dashner
- Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver
- The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
- What Waits in the Woods by Katie Brian
- Divergent by Veronica Roth
- Heroes of Olympus by Rick Riordan
- Treasure Hunters, Secret of the Forbidden City by James Patterson
- How I Discovered Poetry by Marilyn Nelson
- The Light by DJ MacHale
- The Black by DJ MacHale
- The Blood by DJ MacHale
- Survivors series by Erin Hunter
- I Have a Bad Feeling About This by Jeff Strand
- Abduction by Peg Kehret
- The Missing Sent by Margaret Peterson Haddix
- Amulet by Kazu Kibuishi
- Percy Jackson by Rick Riordan
- Body in the Woods by April Henry
- Escape From Mr. Lemoncello’s Library by Chris Grabenstein
- Where the Sidewalk Ends by Shel Silverstein
- Dork Diaries by Rachel Renee Russell
- Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan
- Among the Free by Margaret Peterson Haddix
- Holes by Louis Sachar
- Secret Lives of the US Presidents by Cormac O’Brien
- Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt: I love the characters in this book and how easy it is for students to relate to the different characters. This book is very realistic, and tackles the struggles of middle school weirdness in a way that kids love and can understand. -Mrs. Ortman
- The Outsiders by SE Hinton- This was the book that made me fall in love with reading. I first read it in 6th grade.-Mrs. Schurke
- Wonder by RJ Palacio
- Smile by Raina Telgemeier
- Freak the Mighty by Rodman Philbrick
- Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
- Life As We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
- A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen
- Crossover by Kwame Alexander
- Booked by Kwame Alexander
- Pax by Sara Pennypacker
- The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick